Melissa Hart

Click either image for a larger, printable version

Photography by David Rodgers

AEA, SAG/AFTRA
Actor/Singer
Voice: Mezzo Soprano
Height: 5′ 6″
Eyes: Brown
Hair: Silver
melissa@melissahart.net
www.melissahart.net
917-678-6877

PDF Resume

Broadway

Georgy (dir: Peter Hunt) Meredith TONY Nomination
Scarlet Pimpernel (dir: Peter Hunt) Helene  
Candide (dir: Harold Prince) Baroness Understudy Old Lady
Cabaret (dir: Harold Prince) Sally Bowles Broadway & First National Company
Promises, Promises (dir: Robert Moore) Fran Kubelik Tour opposite Tony Roberts
The Apple Tree (dir: Mike Nichols) Chorus Understudy for Barbara Harris
Breakfast at Tiffany’s (dir: Abe Burrows) Chorus Understudy for Mary Tyler Moore

Off-Broadway

Fleet Week Libby/Mayor New York Fringe Festival
Peg O’ My Heart Mrs. Chichester Irish Repertory Theatre
Cyrano Duenna York Theatre
Third Person Susan York Theatre
Hansen’s Cab Florence Jose Qunitero Theatre
Cat’s Paw Hildegard Bub Soho Repertory Theatre
Radio Gals Hazel/Gladys (cvr) John Houseman Theatre
Olympia Olympia EAT Fest – Mint Theatre
24 Hour Musicals Mother Atlantic Repertory Theatre
Palm Beach Mother NYMT Festival
Douglas Fairbanks Theatre
Meet John Doe Mother NYMT Festival
St. Clements Theatre
The Second City Resident Member Chicago, IL
An Evening with Burns and Schreiber Resident Member Chicago, IL

Regional Theatre – Straight Plays

The Velocity of Autumn Alexandra Old Log Theater
New Electric Ballroom Breda Frank Theater
Uncle Vanya Maria Voynitsky (cvr) Guthrie Theater
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Big Mama Guthrie Theatre
What’s the Word For Janet Caleodis Illusion Theatre
Hedda Gabler Aunt Julie Southern Theatre
The Enemy: Time Princess Pazmezoglu Gremlin Theatre
By the Bog of Cats Mrs. Kilbride Frank Theatre at the Guthrie
When We Are Married Mrs. Northrop/Clara Soppitt (cvr) Guthrie Theatre
The Importance of Being Earnest Lady Bracknell/ Miss Prism (cvr) Guthrie Theatre
The Unexpected Guest Mrs. Warwick Alley Theatre
After the Fall Quentin’s Mother Alley Theatre
Steel Magnolias Clairee Alley Theatre
Steel Magnolias M’Lynn Pennsylvania Center Stage
Steel Magnolias Oiser Hippodrome State Theatre
The Dresser Her Ladyship Bristol Riverside Theatre
(Philly Award)
The Dresser Madge Stage Company, West Palm Beach
I Remember Mama Mama Florida Repertory Theatre
Lettice and Lovage Lettice Hippodrome State Theatre
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little Catherine Ruth Forman Theatre
A Thousand Clowns Sandra Arlington Park Theatre
Cheaters Grace Ruth Forman Theatre
Love Letters Melissa Hippodrome State Theatres

Regional Theatre – Musicals

The Wedding Singer Grandma Rosie Old Log Theater
My Fair Lady Mrs. Higgins Guthrie Theater
Cabaret Frauline Schneider Frank Theatre
Sound of Music Sister Margaretta Ordway Theatre
NINE Guido’s Mother North Shore Music Theatre
A Little Night Music Madame Armfeldt Shaker Mountain Opera Festival
King of Hearts Madame (Madeline) Goodspeed Opera House
Zorba The Leader Berkshire Theatre Festival
H.M.S. Pinafore Buttercup Berkshire Theatre Festival
The Mystery of Edwin Drood Princess Puffer Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Cabaret Fraulein Schneider Pennsylvania Center Stage
Cabaret Sally Bowles Paramus Playhouse
Hello Dolly! Dolly Levi Westchester Broadway Theatre
Kiss of the Spider Woman Mama Molina North Shore Music Theatre
Paramour Madame St. Pé Old Globe Theatre
Sweeney Todd Mrs. Lovett Pennsylvania Centre Stage
The Medium (Menotti) Madame Flora Pennsylvania State University
Company Amy Forum Theatre
(Joseph Jefferson Award)
A… My Name is Alice Actress 4 Ruth Forman Theatre
Ballroom Bea Asher Ruth Forman Theatre
The Rothchilds Gutele Florida Repertory Theatre
Seesaw Gittel Ruth Forman Theatre
Minnie’s Boys Minnie Marx Florida Repertory Theatre
Gypsy Mama Rose Mark Two Dinner Theatre
Anything Goes Reno Sweeney Mark Two Dinner Theatre
Anything Goes Mrs. Harcourt Hirschfeld Theatre
Ruthless Sylvia St. Sydney Hippodrome State Theatre
Annie Miss Hannigan Royal Palm Theatre
(Carbonell Award)
I Do, I Do Agnes Mark One Dinner Theatre
Stop the World, I Want to Get Off Evie Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
Nunsense Sister Hubert Mark Two Dinner Theatre
Pirates of Penzance Ruth Royal Palm Theatre
(Carbonell Award)
Pirates of Penzance Ruth John Kenley Players Tour
Sweet Charity Nikki Royal Palm Theatre
(Carbonell Award)
South Pacific Nellie Forbush Bailey Hall
El Capitaine The Queen Florida Repertory Theatre
Flora, the Red Menace Charlotte Ruth Forman Theatre
Evita Mother Hirschfeld Theatre
Huck and Jim on the Mississippi The Widow Florida Atlantic University
Once Upon a Mattress Winifred Mark One Dinner Theatre

Awards

TONY Nomination Georgy Meredith Peter Hunt, Director
Philly Award The Dresser Her Ladyship Bristol Riverside Theatre
Joseph Jefferson Award Company Amy Forum Theatre
Carbonell Award Annie Miss Hannigan Royal Palm Theatre
Carbonell Award Pirates of Penzance Ruth Royal Palm Theatre
Carbonell Award Sweet Charity Nikki Royal Palm Theatre